Programa

Friday, October 18th

8:00am – 9:00am: Registration at El Colegio de México

9:00am – 10:30am: Session One, Panels 1-6

10:45am – 12:15pm: Session Two, Panels 7-11

12:15pm – 1:15pm: Lunch (Obento)

1:15pm – 2:45pm: Session Three, Panels 12-17

3:00pm – 4:30pm: Session Four, Panels 18-22

5:00pm: Reception (Cocktail)

Saturday, October 19th

9:00am – 10:30am: Session Five, Panels 22-27

10:45am – 12:15pm: Session Six, Panels 28-32

12:15pm – 2:15pm: Lunch (Keynote)

2:30pm – 4:00pm: Session Seven, Panels 33-37

4:15pm – 5:45pm: Session Eight, Panels 38-41

Panel Schedule

Friday, October 18th

Registration 8:00am – 9:00am Main Entrance El Colegio de México

Session One: 9:00am – 10:30am

Panel 1 Nations and Empires: Borders and their Crossings Sala Alfonso Reyes 1
Chair/Discussant: John Marston, El Colegio de México

“Alluring Frontiers: Race, Gender, Food in India and Britain”

Ishita Banerjee, El Colegio de México

“Nationalism after Empire: A History”

Choi Chatterjee, California State University

“Colonial Writings of a Vernacular Christianity: Taxonomies, Borders, Margins”

Saurabh Dube, El Colegio de México

       

Nationalism and Postcolonialism, Sur de Asia

Panel 2 Criminality, Conflict and Law Across Borders Sala Alfonso Reyes 2
Chair/Discussant:

“The threats posed by Russian transnational organized crime to the national security of Mexico and Latin America”

Eduardo Palacios-Cabrera, Center of Post-Soviet Studies

“Soft Border and Smooth Passage: The problem of illegal trafficking between the Two Bengals”

Parmeet Kajal, Jawaharlal Nehru University

“How Do We Know Colonialism Was Wrong?”

John Whittier Treat, Yale University

"Cambodia’s Shifting Dependency: The Consolidation of Thin Rule of Law"

Kheang Un, Northern Illinois University

“La controvertida Línea Durand y los problemas de seguridad en la frontera afgano-pakistaní”

Enrique Baltar Rodríguez, Universidad de Quintana Roo

       

Conflicts and Borders, Asia

Panel 3 Conflict, Migration, Ethnicity Sala de Videoconferencias
Chair/Discussant:

“Southeast Asia: Beyond the visible face of prosperity

Victor Alejandro Godoy López, Santo Tomas University”

“The Rohingya crisis in Myanmar/Burma”

Luisa Alejandra González Barajas, El Colegio de México

“Spatial and Temporal Migration of Nhac Vàng and Bolero Music in the Vietnamese Diaspora

Brooke Phan, University of California Los Angeles

       

Migration and Diasporas, Southeast Asia

Panel 4 Inquiry commissions in India: Performance, Boundaries and Transcendence Room 2243
Chair/Discussant: Beatriz Martínez Saavedra, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

“Conflicting commissions: explaining violence in Western India, 2002”

Beatriz Martínez Saavedra, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

“Dialogues and boundaries between the state and society: Misra Commission of Inquiry and its rituality”

Fernanda Vázquez Vela, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, Cuajimalpa

“The State Reorganisation Commission of 1953: Frontiers between the National and the Provincial”

Mario González Castañeda

“Royal Commission on Labour: International, metropolitan and local levels”

Laura Carballido Coria, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, Cuajimalpa

       

Society and Identity, South Asia

Panel 5 Asian Art: Space, Globalization Room 2244
Chair:

“Toward Another Geography of Postwar Japanese Art”

Ken Yoshida, University of California Merced

“From Dalian to Changchun:  Unfolding Art Exhibitions in Japanese-Manchuria, 1931-1944”

Gina Kim, University of California San Diego

“The map that engenders the territory: Asian geopoetics”

Edisabel Marrero Tejeda, El Colegio de México

“Japanese Artists in Mexico: Folk Art and Radical Ideas”

Ramona Bajema, Columbia University

       

Arts and Culture, Japan

Panel 6 China: NGOs, Environment, Poverty Room 2245
Chair:

“Foreign Trash in China: Dislocation in Wang Jiuliang’s film Plastic China”

Jin Liu, Georgia Institute of Technology

"Crossing from Poverty to Being Well-off: On China’s Fight against Poverty”

Alex Yuan, Utah Valley University and Qingling Yang, Utah Valley University

“Losing the Community’s Trust:  Why an NGO’s Earthquake Recovery Program Faltered in Rural China”

Kevin Obrien, University of California Berkeley

“Of wild beasts and forbidden forests: Environmental protection and degradation on the northeastern Tibetan plateau”

Jomo Smith, Minnesota State University

       

Environment and Poverty, China

Session Two: 10:45am – 12:15pm

Panel 7 Off-center: Anti-hegemonic Discourses in the Literary Connections Between Asia and Latin America Sala Alfonso Reyes 1
Chair: Satomi Miura, El Colegio de México

"The complex literary gaze and universe of Tomoyuki Hoshino"

Satomi Miura, El Colegio de México

“Roberto Arlt, non-Orientalist. A gaze from Argentina towards Asia in the author’s texts of the 1930s and the Trans-asiatic cultural movements”

Yuya Takagiwa, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies

"Another-other: Images of Latin America in Japanese Literature"

Matias Chiappe Ippolito, Waseda University

       

Migration and Diasporas, Language and Literature, Japan

Panel 8 Cross-cultural Thought: on Race and Ethnicity Sala Alfonso Reyes 2
Chair:

“The Use and Misuse of Color: the Colonial Roots for Modern Interpretations of Hindu India”

Kundan Singh, Sofia University

“Tierras Incógnitas: The Philosophical Contours of Imperial Nationalisms”

Andrea Mendoza,   University of California

“Decoloniality in East Asia? Travelling concepts and experiences across borders”

Jordi Serrano Muñoz, Pompeu Fabra University

       

Nationalism and Postcolonialism, Asia

Panel 9 Indonesia: Influence, Identity, Connections Sala de Videoconferencias
Chair:

“Verandah to Mecca: Aceh at the Edge of Southeast Asia”

Shane Barter, Soka University of America

“Strange Bedfellows? Soekarno, Lopez Mateos, and Mexico-Indonesia relations in the 1950s and 1960s”

Chris Lundry, El Colegio de México

“The invention of borders: The Japanese occupation of modern Indonesia (1942-1945)”

Jaqueline Briceño Montes y Abdiel Enrique Sánchez Revilla, Universidad Autónoma de Querétaro

       

Society and Identity, Southeast Asia

Panel 10 Transborder Economics Room 2243
Chair:
“Mexico and Japan, a real strategic relationship in the times of neo-protectionism?”Fernando Herrera, Tecnológico de Monterrey

“Ever Since the Policy of Đổi mới (1986): The Landscape of Vietnamese Higher Education within a Socialist Framework in a Neoliberal Context”

Brooke Phan, University of California Los Angeles

“How Political Structures Constrain Policy. The Japanese Energy Policy”

Alfredo Álvarez Perez, El Colegio de México

“JICA’s role in youth training for the Japanese automotive companies in the Bajio region

Emma Mendoza Martínez

“Dammig Korea: Re-examining Developmental Dictatorships and the “Miracle on the Han” in South Korea”

Aaron Moore, Arizona State University

       

Economy, Education, Asia

Panel 11 Food and Cultural Exchange with Mexico Room 2244
Chair:

“Urban foodscapes and migration: Chinese culinary culture as an expression of transnational identity”

Ivonne Virginia Campos Rico, Universidad Autónoma de Puebla

“Transculturality in Japan: the case of Japanese citizens with Latin American ancestry”

Betsy Forero-Montoya, Universidad de los Andes

       

Migration and Diasporas, Society and identity, Asia

12:15pm – 1:15pm Lunch (Obento) Room 2247

 

Session Three: 1:15pm – 2:45pm

Panel 12 The Indian Diaspora and Exchange Sala Alfonso Reyes 1
Chair:

“European Templates of Colonization: Mexico and India Compared”

Michael K. Ward, California State University

“Mexican Orientalism: the reception of Indian dance in the search for spirituality”

Donají Portillo, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

“Hinduisms at the Border. Religious expressions of the Hindu immigrants in the Tijuana-San Diego region”

Lucero Jazmín López Olivares, El Colegio de la Frontera Norte

“Hinduism Remodeled Among Hindu Diaspora in Thailand”

Ruchi Agarwal, Mahidol University International College

       

Religion and Beliefs, South Asia

Panel 13 Education in/on Asia Sala Alfonso Reyes 2
Chair:

"A Glimpse of Agency and Milieu: Knowledge Border-Crossing in China Studies in the Philippines"

Tina Clemente, University of the Philippines

“The internationalization of higher education as a way of transcending borders: The case of South Korea”

Edith Yazmin Montes Incin, Universidad Anáhuac México

“Teaching What You Don’t Know: Creating an Undergraduate Area Studies Course on Southeast Asia”

Michael Paul, Brigham Young University-Idaho

The impact of ASEAN's policies on academic mobility between countries in Southeast Asia

Evi Yuliana Siregar, El Colegio de México

       

Education, Southeast Asia

                                               

Panel 14 The Stuff of Life and Death at High Altitude: Materialities and Ecologies of Lifeways in Asian Mountain Communities

Sala de Videoconferencias

Chair:

“The Book as an Agent: The Many Lives of Bum in the Himalayas”

Amy Holmes-Tagchungdarpa, Occidental College

“Marie Kondo and the Living Home”

Jana Fortier, University of California San Diego

“Riwo Sangchod as a Local and Regional Environmental Tradition: Smoke in the Purification and Transformation of Human-Landscape Relations in Sikkim”

Kalzang Dorjee Bhutia, University of California

“Impermanence and Buddhist Funeral Structures in Northern Thailand”

Rebecca S. Hall, University of Southern California Pacific Asia Museum

       

Environment and Poverty, Religion and Beliefs, Asia

Panel 15 Puentes Interculturales, Cruzando Fronteras Académicas: Latinoamérica, España, Corea Room 2243
Chair: F. Manuel Montalbán Peregrín, Universidad de Málaga
Discussant: Renato Balderrama, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León

“Una aproximación ibero-latinoamericana a los estudios coreanos”

F. Manuel Montalbán Peregrín, Universidad de Málaga

“Experiencia de movilidad con BUFS”

Renato Balderrama, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León

“El e-School Program como constructor de puentes diversos entre América Latina y Corea: sus impactos positivos en la educación y relaciones interculturales”

Ana Karen Velázquez, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León

“Abriendo espacios para los estudios asiáticos en Ciudad Juárez”

Yunuen Ysela Mandujano-Salazar, Universidad Autónoma de Ciudad Juárez

       

Education, Asia

Panel 16 Looking Out to Look At Meiji Japan Room 2244
Chair: Brian Dowdle, University of Montana

"Teaching Eight Dogs New Tricks: Kyokutei Bakin and the Horizons of Japanese Literature"

Brian Dowdle, University of Montana

"Against “Effeminate Styles”: Gender and Meiji Sartorial Modernity"

Michelle Liu Carriger, University of California Los Angeles

"Representing Latin America in Immigrant Colonial Literature of the Meiji Era"

Seth Jacobowitz, Yale University

"Western Women Studying Tea in Meiji Japan"

Rebecca Corbett, University of Southern California

       

Gender, Japan

Panel 17 Boundaries, Law, and Identity in China Room 2245
Chair:

“Elastic borders. The new global border regime of China”

Soledad Jiménez Tovar, Centro de Investigación y Docencia Económicas

“Alai’s Nostalgic Lyricism: The Construction of the Chinese Tibetan Identity and the Resistance to Longing”

Dian Li, University of Arizona

“Early State Formation and Interregional Interaction in Mesopotamia and China. Evaluating several hypothesis”

Walburga Maria Wiesheu and Juan Christian Rodríguez Bobadilla, Escuela Nacional de Antropología e Historia

“Seeing the history of law in China through a multifaceted glass: integrating populations, perspectives and questions”

Beatriz Juarez-Aguilar, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

"Integrating the peripheries through historical narratives. Historiography and ethnography in the expansion of the Chinese empire from Han to Tang"

Ignacio Villagran, Universidad Nacional de General Sarmiento

       

Society and identity, China

Session Four: 3:00pm – 4:30pm

Panel 18 Procesos de integración-desarraigo: Los migrantes japoneses concentrados durante la guerra, los peruanos en Japón y los corporativos en México Sala Alfonso Reyes 2
Chair/ Discussant: Michiko Tanaka Nishishima, El Colegio de México

“Ruptura y negociación de las identidades de los inmigrantes japoneses en México durante la Guerra del Pacífico”

Sergio Hernandez, Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia

“Vivir en México: condiciones de vida de las y los migrantes japoneses corporativos y de sus familiares”

Hiroko Asakura, Centro de Investigaciones y Estudios Superiores en Antropología Social

“Objetos que cruzan fronteras y forman comunidades entre los migrantes peruanos en Japón”

Dahil Melgar Tísoc, Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia

       

Migration and Diasporas, Japan

Panel 19 Emic and Etic in an Historical Context: Local Knowledge and Disciplinarity Sala de Videoconferencias
Chair: Sharalyn Orbaugh, University of British Columbia

Translating Shunga Conceptually”

Joshua Mostow, University of British Columbia

“Methodological and Epistemological Questions in the Study of Popular Culture Across Time and Language”

Sharalyn Orbaugh, University of British Columbia

“Between Text and Theory: Defining and Analyzing Sexual Violence in Premodern Japanese Court Tales”

Otilia Milutin, Middlebury College

“Feminism, Nationalism, and Time: Issues in the Analysis of Wartime Propaganda Aimed at Girls”

Ai Yamamoto, University of British Columbia

       

Society and Identity, Arts and Culture, Gender, Asia

Panel 20 Asian Intellectual Activists in the Turbulent 20th Century and the art of biography Room 2243
Chair: Flora Botton, El Colegio de México

“The Chinese Revolution’s International Dimension: Life and Times of Chen Hansheng 陈翰笙 (1897-2004)”

Stephen MacKinnon, Arizona State University

“Bound in Revolution, Romance, and Identity: Shi Huang, Luo Jingyi, and Ji Chaoding, 1900-1998”

Greg Lewis, Weber State University

“Hamka as a Figure of Modern Asia”

James Rush, Arizona State University

       

Education, Asia

Panel 21 Technological Innovation, Corporate behavior and China’s Economic Development Room 2244
Chair: Li LI, Nankai University; Dajin Peng, University of South Florida

“The Influence of the Risk Characteristics of TMT on the High-tech Enterprises Innovation—Based on the Moderating Effect of Technology Gap”

Li LI, Nankai University, Ziqi Su, Nankai University, Hanwen Huang, Nankai University and Yuhang Guan, YuLin Vocational and Technical College

“A Comparative Study Of Asian Business Networks”

Dajin Peng, University of South Florida

“Research on the Relationship between Social Responsibility and R&D Investment in High-tech Enterprises--based on the Mediation of Debt Capital Cost”

Yuhang Guan, YuLin Vocational and Technical College, Li LI, Nankai University and Yishuai Shi, YuLin Vocational and Technical College

“Industrial Policies, Credit Resources Acquisition and Investment Efficiency of Private Enterprises”

Hanwen Huang, Nankai University, Chen Lu, Nankai University, Shuning Lu, HeBei University of Economic and Business and Ziqi Su, Nankai University

       

Economy, China

5:00pm Reception (Cocktail) Sala Alfonso Reyes

October 19, 2019

Session Five: 9:00am – 10:30am

Panel 22 Exhibiting Japanese Art in Present Times Sala Alfonso Reyes 1
Chair: Amaury A. Garcia Rodriguez, El Colegio de México

“Displaying Old Masters and New Genealogies in Japanese Art”

Amaury A. Garcia Rodriguez, El Colegio de México

“Exhibiting the Samurai: Representation, Cultural Identity, and Public History”

Constantine N. Vaporis, University of Maryland

“Interpreting ‘Pictures of Beauties’ in the era of #metoo”

Julie Nelson Davis, University of Pennsylvania

       

Arts and Culture, Japan

Panel 23 Chinese Philosophy: Ontology, Translation, Interpretation Sala Alfonso Reyes 2
Chair:

“Reflexiones sobre la enseñanza de la tradición filosófica china fuera de China”

Gabriel Terol Rojo, Universidad de Valencia

“Major Influence through Minor Roles: A Look at the Disciples of Confucius and the Analects”

Trever McKay, Brigham Young University

“Epistemological and ontological foundation of the concept of socialism with Chinese characteristics”

Emir Bosnic

“Hu Shi: An Ambassador of Cosmopolitanism”

David Harris, University of Colorado

       

Knowledge and Philosophy, China

Panel 24 Chinese politics and economy across time Sala de Videoconferencias
Chair:

“Crossing Borders: On China’s One Road and One Belt Strategy”

Qingling Yang & Alex Yuan, Utah Valley University

“China’s Non-Intervention Policy in the Crisis in Venezuela”

Tonatiuh Fierro de Jesús, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

“The Peace Conference for Asia and the Pacific Regions (1952) as a Chinese Strategy of Public Diplomacy”

David Ignacio Ibarra Arana, Universidad de Costa Rica

       

Conflicts and Borders, China

Panel 25 Stretching the Borders: Latin American Avatars of Global Yoga Room 2243
Chair: Adrián Muñoz, El Colegio de México
Discussant: Daniela Bevilacqua, School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London

“A yoga in Mexican soil: the case of José Vasconcelos”

Adrián Muñoz, El Colegio de México

“Subject and object of devotion in yoga practiced in Mexico”

Vanessa Larios-Robles

“Reading the Yogasutra. Contemporary interpretations of Patañjali’s text in the yoga teacher training courses in Buenos Aires”

Gabriel Martino, Universidad de Buenos Aires

       

Yoga, Latinamerica

Panel 26 Contemporary women´s literature in Japan Room 2244
Chair: Susaki Keiko, Ochanomizu University

“Family in contemporary Japan: view through the women´s novels“

Yoshie Awaihara, El Colegio de México

“The body as a place of negotiation and struggle in two Japanese postwar stories: “Himoji Tsukihi” and “Yamanba no Bisho””

Gabriela María Licausi Pérez, Universidad Iberoamericana de México

“Beyond cultural diversity -The case of migrant Japanese women writers”

Susaki Keiko, Ochanomizu University

       

Language and Literature, Gender, Japan

Panel 27 Artists Transgressing Borders Room 2245
Chair:

“Seki Sano´s exile in Mexico and the International artistic community in defense of the Spanish Republic”

Michiko Tanaka, El Colegio de México

“Tamiji Kitagawa (1894-1989): A brush transcends borders – Mexico and Japan in the artistic imaginary of art”

Laura González Matute, CENIDIAP/INBA

“Seki Sano and the North American left theater”

Jovita Millán Carranza

“Two Murals by Japanese artists in Mexico City”

Guillermo Quartucci, El Colegio de México

       

Arts and Culture, Migration and Diasporas, Japan

Session Six: 10:45pm – 12:15pm

Panel 28 Language Lines: Currents in Multi-lingual South Asian Localities Sala Alfonso Reyes 1
Chair: Rahul Parson, Department of Asian Languages and Civilizations, University of Colorado
Discussant: Ishita Banerjee, El Colegio de México

“At the End of the Ganges: Modernity, Migration and Hindi Letters in Kolkata”

Rahul Parson, Department of Asian Languages and Civilizations, University of Colorado

“Linguistic borders in a polyphonic world: the Hindavi literary tradition and the formation of Hindi as a language of the Hindus”

Luis Gamaliel Quiñones Martínez, El Colegio de México

“Making Deendayal Upadhyay omnipresent: The language of BJP in the creation of heterotopias and heterocronias”

Edgar René Pacheco Martinez, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

       

Language and Literature, South Asia

Panel 29 On the "Borders" of Contemporary Chinese Verse: The Poets of Taiwan Sala Alfonso Reyes 2
Chair: Christopher Lupke, University of Alberta

“Pacing the Ineffable Void of Avant-Garde: Zhou Mengdie, Language, and Spirit”

Christopher Lupke, University of Alberta

“The Making of a Modern Taiwan Poet: Canonization and the Work of Ya Xian”

Steven Riep, Brigham Young University

“The Poetically Mobile World of Zheng Chouyu”

Laura Velázquez, University of Alberta

       

Language and Literature, China

Panel 30 Translation and language across borders Sala de Videoconferencias
Chair:

“Haiku comunista: La revolución proletaria en los versos de Carlos Gutiérrez Cruz y Akira Tsuru”

Lenin Emmanuel Gutiérrez Cervantes, Nagoya University

“Demiurges of Babel:  considerations about the poetic of infinity in the tales of Borges and Naiyer Masud”

Ursula Natalia Wood Guadarrama, El Colegio de México

“Transliterated Medievalisms: Understanding the Postcolonial Philippine Middle Ages

Stefanie Matabang, University of California Los Angeles

“The Cultural border between the Spanish and the Persian Language”

Tahere Ghasemi, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran

Volteando el proverbio chino (Y cómo no regar el contenido)"

Pablo Rodríguez Durán

       

Language and Literature, Asia

Panel 31 Spiritual and Religious Transmission Room 2243
Chair:

“A Buddhist-Christian Dialogue in Nishida’s Conference on Religion, 1913-1914”

Agustín Jacinto Zavala, El Colegio de Michoacán

Fujianese Rites and Okinawan Masters: The Arrival of Martial Deities to the Ryukyus trough the East Asian Maritime Frontier”

Eduardo González de la Fuente, Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona

“Toward Constructing an Anthropology of Confucianism”

Yong Chen, El Colegio de México

       

Knowledge and Philosophy, Asia

Panel 32 Gender and Identity Room 2244
Chair:

“Intersections between intellectual debates over women education in Tokugawa Japan”

Azucena Capistrán, El Colegio de México

“Transient Beauty, Waria Subjectivity: On Transwomen Transitioning, Ageing, and Death in Bali”

Kevin Laxamana, University of Alberta

What is “Asian” beauty? Chinese and South Korean appearances in the Mexican and Peruvian makeup industry”

Andrea Carolina Urrutia Gómez, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana

       

Society and Identity, Gender, Asia

12:15pm – 2:15pm

Lunch Mexican lunch Esplanade El Colegio de México

Keynote Speaker,   Professor Prasenjit Duara

Revisiting the Chinese World Order: Soft Power or the Imperialism of Nation-states

President of the Association for Asian Studies

Distinguished Professor of History at Duke University.

Session Seven: 2:30pm – 4:00pm

Panel 33 Encountering the Spiritual in Modern Japanese Art and Visual Culture Sala Alfonso Reyes 1
Chair: John Szostak, University of Hawaii

“Sugimoto Tetsuro (1900-1985), New Religions, and the “Spiritual Turn” in Nihonga Painting”

John Szostak, University of Hawaii

“Garakutashu: The Intersection of Art and New Spiritualities in Showa-era Tokyo”

Helena Capkova, Ritsumeikan University

“Trace, Reproduction and Manipulation: Memorial Photography in Modern Japan”

Morihiro Satow, Kyoto Seika University

       

Art and Culture, Japan

Panel 34 Foundations of the Nation Sala Alfonso Reyes 2
Chair:

“The Formation of National Identity in Iran during the 20th Century”

Carolina Monza da Silva, El Colegio de México

“Symbols of Modern Statehood: Iran’s Khomeini”

Agustin H. Berea, Universidad Panamericana

“An Unidentified Ottoman: A Recipe for Becoming a Turkish Statesman”

Carlos Ramirez Cacho

“Reshaping National Identity: Cai Guo-Qiang’s Sunshine and Solitude”

Yanhua Zhou, University of Arizona

       

Society and Identity, Nationalisms and Postcolonialism, Asia

Panel 35 Korean: Translation and untranslation Sala de Videoconferencias
Chair:

“From P’alsangnok to “Life of the Buddha”: James Scarth Gale’s Textual and Theological Border Crossing”

Hyangsoon Yi, University of Georgia

“Rethinking Community and Literature: Yoldae Munhwa (Tropical Culture)”

Jinaeng Choi, University of California Los Angeles

“A Study of Norms: Foreign Words in Korean Literary Translations”

Elizabeth Buehler, University of Iowa

       

Language and Literaruew, Korea

Panel 36 Itinerancy, residence, and transference: exploring Nath boundaries Room 2243
Chair: Adrián Muñoz, El Colegio de México

“Beyond the Limits: Yoga and Power in Nath Historiography”

Adrián Muñoz, El Colegio de México

“Towards a Nath Re-appropiation of hatha-yoga”

Daniela Bevilacqua, School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London

“Borders, Nation-States and Nathyogis After 1947: Following Yogi/Pir Ratannath in India and Pakistan”

Malavika Kasturi, University of Toronto

"Crossing the Borders of Hindutva: Gorakh and gorakṣā in a Nepali articulation"

Eloisa Stuparich, Giorgio Cini Foundation

       

Yoga, South Asia

Panel 37 Caste, Gender, and Sovereignty in India from the Boundary to the Center: Grindmill Songs, Political Poetry, Sovereign Yoga, and the Rights of Cows Room 2244
Chair: Anne Feldhaus, Arizona State University
Discussant: Priti Ramamurthy, University of Washington

“The Poet and the Grind Mill: The Lives and Times of Janabai”

Madhuri Deshmukh, Oakton Community College

Jotirao Phule, Poetry, and the Colonial Bhakti Public”

Christian Lee Novetzke, University of Washington

Sovereignty and surya namaskar: Princely Aundh, modern yoga, and democratic self-rule”

Sunila S. Kale, University of Washington

“Bovine Right: The Politics of (More-Than) Human Dispossession in Himalayan India”

Radhika Govindrajan, University of Washington

       

Knowledge and Philosophy, Asia

Session Eight: 4:15pm – 5:45pm

Panel 38 Perspectives on Japanese Film and Media History: Gender and Social Reproduction Sala Alfonso Reyes 1
Chair: Ryan Cook, Emory University

The Melodramatic Household: Japanese Cinema and Queer Family”

Ryan Cook, Emory University

“The Labor and Failure of Film: Yellowness and Social Reproduction Across Oceans”

André Keiji Kunigami, University of North Carolina

“The Housekeeper Is Always Watching: Crossing Social and Genre Boundaries on Japanese Television Dramas”

Yuki Nakayama, University of Michigan

“Kamikaze Mother, Colonist Bride: Women and Colonial Memory in Contemporary Japanese Cinema”

Amanda Weiss, Georgia Institute of Technology

       

Arts and Culture, Gender, Japan

Panel 39 Methodological problems in the study of Eurasia Sala Alfonso Reyes 2
Chair: Eduardo Tzili Apango, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana

“The Silk Road as identity-maker in Asia

Eduardo Tzili Apango, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana

The language factor as a methodological problem in the study of Post-soviet Central Asian Region”

Eduardo Palacios-Cabrera, Center of Post-Soviet Studies

Theoretical and methodological challenges to explain the rise of China in Northeast Asia”

Cintli A. Cárdenas Barajas, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana

“The methodological challenges and theoretical proposals to study China’s soft power beyond the mainstream”

Priscila Magaña-Huerta, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

       

Education, Asia

Panel 40 China/ese in Translation Sala de Videoconferencias
Chair:

Literature: The road to establish deep ties between China and the Spanish-speaking world”

Gloria Elena Bazán Barraza

Bringing the Chinese Contemporary Literature into Spanish - cultural approach

Liljana Arsovska, El Colegio de México”

La politica del Amor Universal. Primera traducción al castellano de los textos filosoficos completos del Moísmo”

Manuel Herranz Martín, IE University

       

Language and Literature, China

Panel 41 Between India and China: Buddhism Adaptations in the Hangzhou Region Room 2243
Chair: Albert Welter, University of Arizona

“How does a Monk from Japan fulfill dreams of India in China? Myoan Eisai’s discovery of an Indian Buddhist Homeland in the Hangzhou Region”

Albert Welter, University of Arizona

The Contextualization of Chan Historiographies in the Southern Song Dynasty: Case studies on Jingci Wuming, Leian Zhengshou, and Dachuan Puji”

Lu Zhang, University of Arizona

From an Indian Deity to a Chinese General: The Cult of Skanda Bodhisattva at Mount Tianmu”

Yi Liu, University of Arizona

Ji Gong: Balancing Han Buddhist Identity within the Personification of San Jiao He Yi”

Rob Lisak, University of Arizona

       

Religion and Beliefs, Asia